Skip to content

Rankings

How points work.

Pairs play, the ranking stays individual. When a tournament in padelOS is completed, both players of a team earn the points of its knockout result in the category's tier.

Points by tier

Every tournament completed in padelOS counts. A category's tier comes from its name: Beginner, Low Bronze, Bronze, Low Silver or Silver (Lower Bronze reads as Low Bronze, Upper Bronze as Bronze, and the same for Silver). Gold or Open, above the table, earn Silver's points; any other name earns Beginner's.

ResultBeginnerLow BronzeBronzeLow SilverSilver
Champion4080150300600
Runner-up224590180360
Semi-final14255090180
Quarter-final814255090
Round of 1658142545
Round of 323581422

Only the knockout earns points

  • By the round a team went out in, from Champion down to Round of 32. Both semi-final losers place Semi-final, with a third-place match or without; a final without a result leaves both finalists Runner-up.
  • Teams out in the group stage or in the Round of 64, and every round robin, earn no points.
  • Walkovers and retirements count as the result shows. A team without any result does not place.

Best 10

Not who plays most: only each player's 10 best results of the season count towards the ranking. Partners may change; the points stay with each player.

Who is ranked

Players entered by their WhatsApp number, in the Men or Women list by their gender; mixed categories count in both. Names typed without a number play but are not ranked.

A season is a calendar year: an event counts in the year of its last day.

Order of the lists

Points of the best 10 (high first), then wins in the season (most), then events played (fewer), then name (A–Z). Walkovers are not counted as wins.

PBPI's professional ranking is a separate system.